shark tank

The Baker's Edge brand and company have been built on a foundation of trust. This privacy policy describes the information we collect through our website, BakersEdge.com, and how we use that information. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information.

What information does Baker’s Edge collect and/or use?

Information may include:

  • identifying information, such as name, address, and e-mail address
  • financial information required to make a purchase, such as a credit card number
  • recipes, baking tips, and other information voluntarily submitted
  • other information provided to us to help facilitate a return or warranty claim.

Personal information does not include business contact information (e.g. office address, telephone number) in those jurisdictions that recognize such information as not being personal information. Personal information will be collected, to the extent possible, directly from the individual concerned.

In addition to the personal information you actively provide us, we also collect and use website information which may include information about your internet service provider (ISP), browser, domain name, IP address, the web pages you’ve requested, the date and time of those requests, and entry and exit points. Our collection of website use information may involve the use of cookies and pixel tags.

Baker’s Edge may also collect aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. Since it is not personal information, Baker’s Edge may use aggregated data in a way that it considers appropriate.

How does Baker’s Edge use personal information?

Generally, we use personal information provided verbally or in writing, including via electronic media, by customers and online visitors in order to:

  • process and manage your purchase of any Baker’s Edge product
  • communicate with you about your order or purchase
  • communicate with you about a recipe you have submitted
  • respond to your customer service inquiries
  • communicate with you about our brand, products, events, or other promotional purposes, including co-branded offers, if you have opted to receive such communications by actively joining our mailing list
  • communicate with and manage, to the extent required, our relationship(s) with retailers, consultants, strategic partners, agents, distributors, suppliers, contractors, and other companies affiliated with Baker’s Edges in order to improve our offering of products and services
  • meet any applicable legal and regulatory requirement.

Is my personal information shared with third parties?

Our website may share information with companies that provide support services to us (such as credit card processors, mailing houses, or web hosts) or that help us market our products and services. These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose.

We may disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our corporate policies, or to protect our or others' rights, property, or safety. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

In the event of a sale of some or all of our business, we may disclose personal information to those involved in a transfer of all or part of the assets or business.

Unless permitted by law, no personal information is collected without first obtaining your consent for the collection, use, and sharing of that information. The provision of personal information means that you agree and consent that we may collect, use and share your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, where appropriate, specific authorizations or consents may be requested and obtained from time to time. For example, we may seek consent to use and share personal information after it has been collected in those cases where we may desire to use the information for a purpose not previously identified, or for which the individual concerned has not previously provided consent.

In most cases, and subject to legal and contractual restrictions, an individual is free to refuse or withdraw his or her consent at any time upon reasonable, advance notice.  It should be noted that in some circumstances, certain Baker’s Edge products and services can only be offered if a person provides personal information to us.  If you choose not provide us with any required personal information, we may not be able to offer the products or services requested. We will inform you of the consequences of the withdrawal of consent.

How can I change what promotional communications I receive?

We may use your e-mail address and other contact information provided to us through this website or another source to send you promotional materials from us. If you do not want to receive such promotional information, you can easily remove yourself from our mailing list at any time. Refer to our FAQ page for specific instructions.

Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional emails from us, we may still use your information to communicate with you for other purposes, such as orders/purchases, customer service requests, and product returns or warranty claims.

How do I remove or modify my personal information?

We strive to ensure that any personal information provided and in our possession is as accurate, current, and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use that information.

If you joined our mailing list during the purchase process or provided us with your email address voluntarily, you can remove yourself from our mailing list at any time. Please refer to our FAQ page for specific instructions.

Why does Baker’s Edge collect website use information?

We collect certain website use information for a number of purposes, namely to:

  • make your purchase process more convenient and efficient
  • establish site activity trends
  • monitor site performance
  • improve site design and functionality.

Our collection of website use information may involve the use of cookies. A cookie is a small removable data file that is stored by your web browser on your computer. Cookies allow you to place an order on our website and allow us to enhance and personalize your online surfing and shopping experience. We use cookies to remember the items in your cart, recognize you when you return to our website, and analyze visitor behavior.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

We also use pixel tags – tiny graphic images – to help us analyze your online behavior, but we do not tie that behavior to any personal information.

How is my personal information secured?

We strive to maintain appropriate physical, procedural, and technical security with respect to our office and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to our disposal and destruction of personal information.

We encrypt the pipe through which personal information, such as credit card numbers, is sent, using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your information is safe as it is sent over the Internet to our server.

Does Baker’s Edge collect information from minors?

BakersEdge.com is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13, and do not use such information if we discover that it is has been provided. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information on this website. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

What about links to other sites?

Please be aware that we provide links to third-party websites as a service to our guests, and that we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages. The privacy policies of these websites may differ from this privacy policy. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy practices of other sites before providing them with information.

Privacy policy changes:

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post a new statement on our website and change the date at the top of the policy. Therefore, we encourage you to check the date of our privacy policy whenever you visit this site for any updates or changes. If you have provided personal information to us, we will email you any changes to the privacy policy that might affect the way we use your personal information.

Questions and Feedback:

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy.  Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.  We will investigate all complaints and if a complaint is justified, we will take all reasonable steps to resolve the issue. Please refer to the FAQ page for our contact information.

Terms and Conditions:

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions page that explains other terms governing the use of this website.


Baker's Edge - The original edge pan
home | products | buy | recipes | retailers | buzz | about | contact | faq | press room | privacy policy | terms and conditions | shipping and returns
©2014 Baker’s Edge® All rights reserved. Site by Wilkinson Brothers